Register

Fields marked with * are mandatory,Special Characters are not Allowed in (First name, Last name, User name)
username is wrong
username is right
Case Sensitive
 
 
 
captcha
Case Sensitive
Terms of Use and have read and understood the privacy policy

close button Terms Of Use

Terms Of Use

Thank you for selecting www.TaxSum.com to prepare your taxes. This License Agreement (the "Agreement") is a contract between you and SNK ETAX SOLUTIONS LIMITED ("SESL") and it describes the terms and conditions applicable to your use of TaxSum.

LICENSE FOR TaxSum

End-User is granted a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access and use TaxSum software available through the website called www.TaxSum.com, at any time using a access control authentication process for the exclusive use of the End-User for preparation of income tax return for a financial year and, after proper registration and any applicable payment, to file electronically and/or print such tax return and other relevant documents.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

www.TaxSum.com web site is comprised of various web pages operated by SESL. This website can be used to prepare your tax return. www.TaxSum.com web site is offered to you on the condition of your accepting without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Before using TaxSum, you must read and accept the terms and conditions contained in this Agreement. You agree to print a copy of this Agreement for your files, along with copies of any changes in such terms posted to the web site in the future. If you do not agree to such terms, do not use this web site. Your use of the www.TaxSum.com web site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.

We advise you to read the terms and conditions for use of our website prior to usage.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

By using this website, you agree to the following:

  1. PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  2. MEMBER ACCOUNT, PASSWORD AND SECURITY
  3. MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS OF USE
  4. AND NON-COMMERCIAL USE LIMITATION
  5. SOFTWARE USAGE
  6. FACILITIES TO NRI’S
  7. NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE
  8. MATERIALS PROVIDED TO SESL OR POSTED AT ANY WWW.TAXSUM.COM WEB SITE
  9. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
  10. DEALINGS WITH THIRD PARTIES
  11. SPECIAL WARNINGS OR DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES
  12. LIMITED LIABILITY
  13. LIABILITY OF SESL FOR PROBLEMS
  14. LIABILITY DISCLAIMER
  15. INDEMNITY
  16. NO RESALE OF SERVICE
  17. MODIFICATIONS TO SERVICE
  18. TERMINATION
  19. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS
  20. JURISDICTION
  21. LANGUAGE
  22. NOTICES
  23. GENERAL
  24. SESL’S PROPRIETARY RIGHTS, LIMITED LICENSES, COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS AND TRADE SECRETS
  1. PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Information that you provide to SESL via www.TaxSum.com is subject to our Privacy Statement. See the Privacy Statement for disclosures relating to the collection and use of your information.

  2. MEMBER ACCOUNT, PASSWORD AND SECURITY

    If a particular www.TaxSum.com service requires you to open an account, you must complete the registration process by providing us with true, current, complete and accurate information as prompted by the applicable registration form. You then will choose a password and a user name. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify SESL immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. SESL will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or account, either with or without your knowledge. However, you would be held liable for losses incurred by SESL or another party due to someone else using your account or password. You may not use anyone else’s account at any time, without the permission of the account holder.

    If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we have the right to refuse any and all current or future use of the website www.TaxSum.com.

    You do hereby agree and voluntarily authorize SESL to open an account on your behalf into the database owned by the Government of India- Income Tax department (in case you have already not opened one), which would enable SESL to upload your annual return directly to the Income tax department database. SESL would not have to seek any separate or special permission from you or your representatives, separately or specially for this purpose to transmit the data to the Government of India - Income tax database.

  3. MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS OF USE

    SESL reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which the www.TaxSum.com Site/Services are offered, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of the www.TaxSum.com Site/Services without any notice to you. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these terms and conditions and additional terms posted on particular websites. Unless otherwise agreed to in writing between you and SESL, your continued use of www.TaxSum.com Site/Services constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices, as amended, from time to time. We will not be liable to you or to any third party for any amendment of the terms, conditions and notices.

  4. PERSONAL AND NON-COMMERCIAL USE LIMITATION

    Unless otherwise specified, www.TaxSum.com site is for your personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from www.TaxSum.com site. We have no responsibility or liability for damages or claims relating to your use of www.TaxSum.com Site/Services on a professional basis or any other use for the benefit of any third party.

    Information collected is used for internal review, to improve or customize the content and / or layout of the site, and to provide information services to the site users. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

  5. SOFTWARE USAGE

    As long as you comply with the terms of usage as stated herein and have payment of fees as specified on this website, TaxSum allows you to use this Software to make your tax computations, and take copies in PDF/XML format, wherever applicable. You may save a copy of PDF/XML file. However, you are not allowed to copy this software on any computer machine.

  6. FACILITIES TO NRI’S

    In consideration of difficulties of NRI’s TaxSum.com facilitates you to file tax returns. You agree to comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and acceptable Content. Specifically, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of data exported from the country in which you are residing.

  7. NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

    As a condition of your use of www.TaxSum.com site, you will not use www.TaxSum.com Site/Services for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices and even such usage and acts which are prohibited by the prevailing rules, regulations and statutes under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and other related and relevant provisions broadly classified as cyber laws globally.

    You may not use www.TaxSum.com site, in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any www.TaxSum.com Site/Service(s) (or the network(s) connected to any www.TaxSum.com site¸ or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of any www.TaxSum.com site, or restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying www.TaxSum.com Site/Service(s). You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any www.TaxSum.com site, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any www.TaxSum.com site, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through www.TaxSum.com site.

    You may not upload, post, transmit, reproduce, or distribute in any way, information, software or other material obtained through the site which is protected by copyright, or other proprietary right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner and SESL. You may not post or transmit any advertisements, solicitations, or other unsolicited commercial communication (except as otherwise expressly permitted by SESL). You are not permitted to (and may not allow any third party to) copy, modify, adapt, translate, lease, rent, loan, establish a hyperlink to, frame within any website, distribute, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, grant a security interest in or otherwise transfer any right in www.TaxSum.com Site/Service(s). You may not post, publish, transmit, reproduce, distribute or in any way exploit any information, software or other material obtained through the site for commercial purposes (other than as expressly permitted by the provider of such information, software or other material).

    You may not engage in spamming or flooding; or post or transmit any unlawful, fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, profane, threatening, abusive, hateful, offensive, or otherwise objectionable information of any kind, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, state, national or foreign law, or post or transmit any information or software which contains a virus, trojan horse, worm or other harmful component.

  8. MATERIALS PROVIDED TO SESL OR POSTED AT WWW.TAXSUM.COM WEB SITE

    SESL does not claim ownership of the materials you provide to SESL (including feedback and suggestions) or post, upload, input or submit to any www.TaxSum.com Site/Service for review by the general public (each a "Submission" and collectively "Submissions"). SESL is under no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and SESL may remove any Submission at any time in its sole discretion. You understand and expressly agree that SESL assumes no responsibility or liability for Submissions and that you are solely and entirely responsible for any Submissions you provide on the website By posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the Submissions. You warrant that any Submissions will not infringe the intellectual property rights of or otherwise violate the rights of any third party. SESL does not control the Submissions you post and as such assumes no responsibility for the accuracy, integrity or quality of such Submissions.

  9. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

    www.TaxSum.com Site/Services may contain links to third party Web sites ("Linked Site"). The Linked Site are not under the control of SESL and SESL is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. SESL does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, terms and conditions, other materials, webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site nor is SESL responsible if the Linked Site is not working appropriately. SESL is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by SESL of the site or any association with its operators. Links to external web sites do not constitute an endorsement by SESL or its affiliates. You are responsible for viewing and abiding by the privacy statements and terms of use posted at the Linked Site. Information contained in the web pages that are linked to SESL’s website comes from a variety of sources. SESL does not author, edit, or monitor these pages or links. You acknowledge and agree that SESL shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources.

  10. DEALINGS WITH THIRD PARTIES

    Any dealings with third parties (including advertisers) included within www.TaxSum.com Site/Services or participation in promotions, including the delivery of and the payment for goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings or promotions, are solely between you and the advertiser or other third party. You agree that SESL shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or promotions of such other third party.

  11. SPECIAL WARNINGS OR DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

    YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT:

    By using the service at www.TaxSum.com is at your sole risk. The service is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. SESL and its affiliates, officers, employees, directors, promoters, agents, partners and licensor’s expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. Specifically

    • Neither the SESL nor any of its employees, directors, promoters, agents, successors, co-branding providers, or service providers shall be liable to the mistakes/errors committed by you in preparation of income tax returns
    • That the SESL, any of its employees, directors, promoters, agents, successors, co-branding providers, holding companies or service providers are not responsible for any queries raised by the tax department or officers with regard to the income tax returns submitted by you through TaxSum.com.
    • That the SESL or any of its employees, directors, promoters, agents, successors, co-branding providers or service providers are not responsible for any enquiry launched or conducted by the income tax department or its officers on your income details or on the tax returns submitted by you.
    • SESL and its affiliates, officers, employees, agents, directors, promoters, partners and licensors make no warranty that (i) the service will meet your requirements; (ii) the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free; (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable; (iv) the quality of any services, information obtained by you through the service will meet your expectations; and (v) any errors in the software will be corrected
    • Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the service is accessed at your own discretion and risk, and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material

    No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from www.TaxSum.com or through or from the service shall create any warranty.

  12. LIMITED LIABILITY

    You expressly agree that neither TaxSum.com nor any of its employees, directors, promoters, agents, successors, assigns, affiliates, website co-branding providers or content or service providers shall be liable to you or other third party for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of use of service or inability to gain access to or use the service or out of any breach of any warranty and services resulting from any data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from the service; unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; statements or conduct of any third party on the service; or (v) any other matter relating to the service. Because some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. In such states, the respective liability of SESL, its employees, directors, promoters, agents, successors, assigns, affiliates, website co-branding providers and content or service providers’ respective liability is limited to the greatest extent permitted by such state law.

  13. LIABILITY OF SESL FOR PROBLEMS

    SESL relies upon its service providers and service partners for confirmation of payments and cancellations. SESL and its affiliates do not assume any liability for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, or consequential damages for any injury, damage, loss or delay due to any act or omission of any provider or person participating in providing services on or through this website. In no event shall SESL, its employees, directors, promoters, consultants, affiliates, and/or service providers be responsible and/or liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in any way connected with errors in service, inadequacies of service and/or inaccuracies or inadequacies in payments and cancellations made using this web site; overcharging, double charging and or any errors in charges debited to credit cards, or by Paypal, or through cash tokens used to register and/or avail of any services on this website; cancellations made through this web site; any information, software, products, and services obtained through this web site; or otherwise, in any manner whatsoever, arising out of the use of this web site whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, even if SESL, its employees, directors, promoters, consultants, affiliates, and/or service providers have been advised of the possibility of damages. You agree to abide by the terms or conditions of services imposed by any service provider with whom you elect to deal, including, but not limited to, payment of all amounts when due and compliance with all rules and restrictions regarding availability of fares, products, or services. You shall be completely responsible for all charges, fees, duties, taxes, and assessments arising out of the use of this web site. SESL shall not be responsible in any manner for any services availed of by visitors to this website which are rendered by its agents and/or service providers and/or service partners.

  14. LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

    This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, whether for breach of contract, tortuous behavior, negligence, or under any other cause of action. The information, software, products, and services included in or available through the www.TaxSum.com site/services may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically made to the www.TaxSum.com site/services and to the information therein. SESL and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the www.TaxSum.com site/services at any time. Advice received via the www.TaxSum.com site/services should not be relied upon for personal, medical, legal or financial decisions and you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation. SESL and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, lack of viruses or other harmful components and accuracy of the information, software, products, services and related graphics contained within the www.TaxSum.com site/services for any purpose. All such information, software, products, services and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. SESL and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software, products, services and related graphics, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, workmanlike effort, title and non-infringement. You specifically agree that TaxSum is a tool to enable you to complete your Income tax return and it is not a tool which could enable you to interpret the income tax laws. You thus specifically agree not to hold SESL liable for any loss, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever arising out of usage of TaxSum. You specifically agree that SESL shall not be responsible for unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data, any material or data sent or received or not sent or received, or any transactions entered into through www.TaxSum.com site/service. We make no warranty that (1) the services will meet your expectations, (2) the services will be uninterrupted or timely (3) any errors in the services will be corrected, or (4) that the services or software are secure, free from bugs, viruses, or other program limitations. You specifically agree that SESL is not responsible or liable for any threatening, defamatory, obscene, offensive or illegal content or conduct of any other party or any infringement of another’s rights, including intellectual property rights. You specifically agree that SESL is not responsible for any content sent using and/or included in www.TaxSum.com site/service by any third party. In no event shall SESL and/or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of www.TaxSum.com site with the delay or inability to use www.TaxSum.com site, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through www.TaxSum.com site, or otherwise arising out of the use of www.TaxSum.com site, including damages relating to loss of business, telecommunication or data-communication failures, loss, corruption, security or theft of data, loss of profits or investment, tax positions taken by you, inability to file your return, or the like, whether based on breach of contract, breach of warranty, tort (including negligence), strict liability, product liability or otherwise, even if SESL or any of its suppliers has been advised of the possibility of damages. Because some states/jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of www.TaxSum.com site or with any of these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the www.TaxSum.com site. You agree not to hold SESL or its affiliates liable for any loss or damage incurred as a result of your participation in third party services.

  15. INDEMNITY

    You agree to indemnify and hold SESL and its directors, affiliates, officers, agents, employees, partners and licensors harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of Content you submit, post, transmit or otherwise make available through the Service, your use of the Service, your connection to the Service, your violation of the Terms of Service, or your violation of any rights of another.

  16. NO RESALE OF SERVICE

    You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, trade, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Service.

  17. MODIFICATIONS TO SERVICE

    SESL, reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service with or without notice and SESL shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

  18. TERMINATION

    You agree that SESL may, under certain circumstances and without prior notice, immediately terminate your account, any associated email address, and access to the Service. Cause for such termination shall include, but not be limited to, (a) breaches or violations of the Terms of Services or other incorporated agreements or guidelines, (b) requests by law enforcement or other government agencies, (e) unexpected technical or security issues or problems, (f) engagement by you in fraudulent or illegal activities, and/or (h) nonpayment of any fees owed by you in connection with the Services.

  19. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

    You acknowledge and agree that the Service and any necessary software used in connection with the Service contain proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws. You further acknowledge and agree that Content contained in sponsor advertisements or information presented to you through the Service or by advertisers is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws.

  20. JURISDICTION

    You expressly agree that the Courts at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, will have exclusive Jurisdiction to deal with any disputes which arise out of the service and relationship with you and TaxSum.com

  21. LANGUAGE

    It is the express will of the parties that this agreement and all related documents have been drawn up in English.

  22. NOTICES

    Notices to you may be made via either email or regular mail. www.TaxSum.com Site/Services may also provide notices of changes to the terms of this Agreement or other matters by displaying notices or links or notices to you on the www.TaxSum.com Site/Services. You are responsible for keeping SESL apprised promptly of any change in your email address, mailing address and/or phone number so that you can be provided with any notices that SESL wishes to send to you.

  23. GENERAL

    The terms of this Agreement and the relationship between you and SESL shall be governed by the laws of the Union of INDIA. You hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of www.TaxSum.com Site/Services. Use of the www.TaxSum.com site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and SESL as a result of this agreement or use of www.TaxSum.com site. SESL reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you or your use of www.TaxSum.com site including its contents, without your prior permission if SESL has a good faith & belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of SESL or its affiliated companies; (3) enforce the terms or use; (4) act to protect the interests of its members or others; or (5) at the request of its resellers and distributors. SESL’s performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of SESL’s right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of www.TaxSum.com site or information provided to or gathered by SESL with respect to such use. The failure of SESL to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and SESL with respect to www.TaxSum.com site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, spoken or written, between the user and SESL with respect to www.TaxSum.com site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

  24. SESL’S PROPRIETARY RIGHTS, LIMITED LICENSES, COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS AND TRADE SECRETS

    You acknowledge and agree that www.TaxSum.com Site/Services and any content used or displayed therein, including any software accessible through the Site, contain SESL’s proprietary and confidential information that is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws. “SESL”, “www.TaxSum.com” and all other SESL product and services names and design logos are trademarks and/or service marks of SESL (the “SESL Marks”). As between you and SESL, SESL shall own all right, title and interest in and to the www.TaxSum.com Site/Services, subject only to the express licenses granted herein. You are not permitted to (and may not allow any third party to) copy, modify, adapt, translate, lease, rent, loan, establish a hyperlink to, frame within any website, distribute, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, grant a security interest in or otherwise transfer any right in the www.TaxSum.com Site/Services. You agree not to modify the content of the portal and the software in any manner or form, or to use modified versions of the software, including (without limitation) for the purpose of obtaining unauthorized access to the www.TaxSum.com Site/Services. Without SESL’s prior permission, you agree not to display or use the SESL Marks in any manner. SESL reserves all patent, copyright, trade secret, trade name, trademark, license and other proprietary rights related to its portal, software, services and products and you shall not infringe upon or violate such rights.

TaxSum – Privacy Policy

SESL, places the highest importance on respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers. Our most important asset is our relationship with you. We want you to feel secure and confident when using our products and services and with entrusting your personal and tax return information to us. This Privacy Statement applies to TaxSum.com.

Our Privacy Promise

  1. Safeguarding and protecting of your tax return and personal information.

    We protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information by using industry-recognized security safeguards such as firewalls, coupled with carefully developed security procedures and practices to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration. Whenever we ask for sensitive information, such as credit card numbers, we encrypt it as it is transmitted to us.

    Our employees are trained and required to safeguard your information. Using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, we restrict access to personal and tax return information to those employees and agents for business purposes only. Additionally, we use internal and external resources to review the adequacy of our security procedures.

  2. How and where we use your personal and tax return information.

    If you register for a service from us, we will ask you for your name and contact information such as, mailing address, phone number, and e-mail address. In addition to responding to your request, we may use your contact information to tell you about products or services we think might interest you or to invite you to participate in a product or service-related survey. When we ask you for personal information, we will tell you, or it will be clear, what information is required to fulfill your request and how we will use it.

    This personal information will be collected separately from similar information entered by you when preparing your actual tax return. The information collected on the website is not applicable for children under the age of 18.

    Your information will be used for:

    1. Online Preparation of Tax Returns.

      You may use TaxSum products and services to assist you with the online preparation of your tax return. "Tax return information" is information that you provide to prepare a tax return using TaxSum. TaxSum uses your tax return information only in accordance with applicable laws: to prepare, assist in preparing, or provide services in connection with preparing your tax return; or to provide you with the products and services you specifically request or consent to.

    2. Product Registration.

      When registering for TaxSum Online, we ask you to provide a limited amount of personal information, including your name, company name (if applicable), address, phone numbers and e-mail address. TaxSum does not share your personal information with anyone outside of TaxSum for their marketing use without your knowledge nor sell or rent your personal information to anyone. We may use your personal information to contact you about other products and services that may interest you.

      Certain third parties ("Affiliates") may promote TaxSum® products on their web sites to customers and prospects. In some instances when you access TaxSum products through an Affiliate’s web site, and when the Affiliate has requested, we may provide your personal information to that specific Affiliate.

    3. Registration fees through Credit Card.

      If you would like to pay your registration fees by credit card, then we would require your name, card number, card type, validity period, and CVV number.

      If you select the credit card payment option you are giving your consent for the TaxSum product to gather this information provided by you and transmit it securely to our credit card payment processor.

      Our payment processing partner uses this information solely to process payment of your registration charges. If you don’t want this information transmitted to our credit card payment partner, we recommend payment through cash tokens, Paypal, cheques or demand draft. You may also be requested to provide your personal information, such as your e-mail address and phone number, which may be used to contact you if there is a question about your payment.

    4. Tax Returns electronically archived.

      TaxSum will store your tax returns. TaxSum uses tax return information only in accordance with applicable laws in order to provide the tax preparation, electronic filing or other services you have requested. We do not use the content of your files for any other purpose.

    5. Technical Support and Customer Service.

      During the Technical Support and Customer Service Process, we request certain personal information including your name, address, phone numbers and e-mail address. We would use this personal information to contact you to answer your question or resolve your issues.

    6. Feedback Center.

      When using our web site, you can ask us questions and share comments or suggestions with us. Your personal information will only be used in the event we need to respond to your question or comment. If you elect to participate, we may send you information about upcoming TaxSum forums and related activities.

    7. Tax Planning Tools.

      Information entered into the Tax Planning Tools is used solely to assist you with estimates of various tax effect under different situations and circumstances and are indicative in nature only. They do not link the information you enter with your personally identifiable information. Once you close the planning tools, none of the information used in these calculations is saved.

  3. Links
    1. Linked sites

      For your convenience, TaxSum.com provides links to other websites not in our control. You acknowledge that TaxSum does not endorse these linked Sites or any links contained in these linked Sites.

      In addition, TaxSum is not responsible for any content or the privacy policies of these linked Sites or for any data collected on you at these linked sites.

    2. Third parties ad Advertisers

      You acknowledge that TaxSum does not control the performance of third parties or advertisers that appear on TaxSum.com. Therefore, if you choose to purchase a product or service, you release us from any and all claims you may have regarding the third party’s failure to deliver or perform. These companies may use information about your visits and may collect information about you or request sensitive, personal information from you. If accessing a third party site via a link, which originated from TaxSum.com you will be subject to the policies and procedures that have been established by the third party. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about what information is collected, how it is used, and how it is stored.

      SESL may provide third parties with links to TaxSum.com. Once you have been redirected to a TaxSum.com web page, the terms and conditions of our site shall apply. On occasion, we will enter into a written contract with third party intermediary companies to help us to complete the business process, service, or function on our behalf. Without limitation, third party intermediaries may specialize in providing services such as: consulting or contracted development and maintenance, temporary workers, data processing, as well as direct or indirect and network marketing. These third party intermediaries may not use or retain personally identifiable information (including email address) for any other secondary purpose. Additionally, they may not divulge, rent or sell any information (including email address) gained through their relationship with SESL.

  4. Editing And Deleting Personal Information Of Your Account

    If you want to edit your TaxSum.com account information, we provide a way to edit/correct, and update your personally identifiable information.

    If you want to discontinue from TaxSum.com services, you may choose to be removed from our mailing list by contacting TaxSum using one of the methods listed at the top of this page (email, phone, mail or fax).

  5. Preferences

    If you do not want to receive promotional e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending an email to us at the above address or calling us at the above telephone number or writing to us at the above address and telling us that you do not want to receive e-mail from our company.

    Please make sure you supply the same e-mail address to us on which you are receiving the e-mail from. In some cases, e-mail addresses are being forwarded by your ISP to another e-mail address. We must have the one that is listed in the e-mail you receive from us. In addition, users may unsubscribe by replying to the opt-out instructions at the bottom of each email they receive.

    If you supply us with your postal address online you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending email to us at the above address or calling us at the above telephone number or writing to us at the above address. When requesting to be removed from our mailing list, please provide us with your exact name and address. TaxSum.com reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to our service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the TaxSum.com Newsletter, that are considered part of your TaxSum.com account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

  6. Security Measures

    Our primary concern is that your personal information is private and secure. At SESL we use the industry-standard Secure Socket Layers (SSL) protocol which provides data encryption, message integrity, and server authentication when your data is sent to us. When you see a small lock in the bottom right or left corner of your browser window, you know your data is being encrypted for transmission.

    All information you enter while using TaxSum.com is used strictly by TaxSum.com to provide the services requested by our customers. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. All data is stored on TaxSum.com servers and is backed up to prevent the loss of data. Access to (and the use thereof) personally identifiable customer information (including email address) is restricted to authorized personnel and is permitted only when prompted by you, or as dictated by service, support, and/or fulfillment requirements.

  7. Changes to Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

    If, however, we are going to use user’s personally identifiable information (including email address) in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days.